Young Riders Brave the Elements

Riders from around North Devon took advantage of the break in the weather on Saturday afternoon when Taw Velo held the second round of its Winter Games series at Petroc.

Around 20 riders turned up for the event which took in 3 different events, a Drag race, Keirin and a Cyclo-cross course.

The recent rain, gusting wind and very wet ground, just made the whole event much more challenging and allowed rides to test their bike handling skills.

This time round the cyclo-cross course was much longer and included a long hill climb, riding over grass mounds and 2 jump boards.

[flickr_set id="72157653968939175" images_height="150" max_num_photos="15"]

Riders as young as 7 braved the wind and thoroughly enjoyed competing with different age categories.

Louis Garnsworthy aged 7 from Crediton was determined not to be beaten and showed real determination by asking to compete the whole course and all the obstacles, his commitment was rewarded when he finished ahead of riders much older than him.

Darren Armstrong, Taw Velo youth coach, said: "All the young riders put so much effort into these races, they overcome a very strong head wind, soggy ground and a hill, however they all finished within a smile on their face.

"This is the second games and the riders are showing real skills now and fully participating in an emerging competitive sport, it's fantastic to watch and be involved in.

"There are a number of younger riders that are showing real promise, they are fully committed and give their all to racing, we also have a number of young girls that are holding their own against the boys."

The event was supported by Sport England with prizes supplied by Bike It Barnstaple.

[divider]

Results

Under 8s
  • Louis Garnsworthy (20 pts.)
Under 10s
  • Chuck Harmer (26 pts.)
  • Charlie Tomkins (26 pts.)
  • Isabel Howgate (12 pts.)
  • Fin Mead (12 pts.)
  • Charlie Hewlett (6 pts.)
  • Ellen Garnsworthy (5 pts.)
  • Kea Harmer (4 pts.)
Under 12s
  • Ben Rowell (26 pts.)
  • Philip Mogford (22 pts.)
  • Edward Armstrong (18 pts.)
  • Ethan Roberts (5 pts.)
  • Tom Batchelor (4pts.)
  • Fisher Chapple (3 pts.)
Under 14s
  • George Armstrong (30 pts.)
  • Jacob Allchorn (24 pts.)
  • Josh Hawkes (18 pts.)